1-866-517-5204 Order

ERIS Information Limited Partnership, doing business as ‘ERIS’ and ‘Environmental Risk Information Services’, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Glacier Media Group, and adheres to the highest standards in assuring our customers’ privacy. All information relating to customers’ accounts, transactions, and correspondence are handled with discretion.

Protecting your personal information
Any personal information collected by ERIS is transaction related, requested by the individual. Customers voluntarily and knowingly submit relevant personal details in order to guarantee delivery and receive correspondence relating to specific products.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. When you browse our web sites, you are anonymous and no personal information is being collected.

Credit Cards
ERIS uses credit card numbers submitted to us through our web sites for payment purposes only, and not for marketing purposes. We utilize industry standard secure encryption technology to reasonably assure the privacy and security of the credit card numbers of anyone who places orders with us.

Cookies
For certain online services, we may use cookies that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser. If the cookie is stored, return visits to our web site will allow us to tailor information according to your individual preference. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Some browsers will inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Receiving Correspondence
By submitting an email or a form requesting any information, you are entitled to receive correspondence from ERIS. If you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you. From time to time we may use email as a way to keep in touch with our existing customers (of the past 24 months) and other interested individuals who opt-in to receive our information, and/or who have inquired about our products and services within the past 6 months. We do not make our list available to third parties.

Opting In/Out
Receiving correspondence is optional. You must opt-in to receive digital correspondence from us and once opted-in, you may opt out of being included in our mailing list at any time, by clicking here  OR by sending a request to our privacy officer. Please indicate “privacy" in the subject line.

Communicating by Postal Mail
If you prefer to contact ERIS by regular postal mail, please write to:

Privacy Officer
ERIS
38 Lesmill Road, Unit 2
Toronto, ON M3B 2T5

Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions
By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and condition of the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes.

How ERIS is CASL-Compliant
Email addresses, whether acquired through conference delegate lists, sales contact lists, or by any other means will not be uploaded to any of our systems including production, customer management, and marketing, for the purpose of emailing or texting, unless those email addresses meet the following conditions:

1) We have explicit consent to send email from each owner of an email address by the owner having completed our email subscriber sign-up, opting-in on the online order form; or

2) We have an existing customer relationship with the email owner defined by: products have been purchased from ERIS within the past 24 months, or inquiries have been made about our products/services within the past 6 months; or

3) The owner’s email address has been conspicuously published, or has caused to be conspicuously published, in the public domain and its publication is not accompanied by a statement that the person does not wish to receive unsolicited commercial electronic messages, and the message is relevant to the person’s business role/functions.

With each sales and/or marketing communication we send, the recipient has the opportunity to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email from ERIS, unless the email has to do with the fulfillment and delivery of products and services purchased.